Budget | Directory | Contact Us




 

List of Private Colleges In J&K

District-wise details of the Private B. Ed. Colleges

Jammu Division - 75

S. No.

District

No. of Colleges

De-affiliated

 

1.

Jammu

37

1 (Divya COE)

2.

Samba

08

1 (Bai Veer Singh)

3.

Kathua

17

 

4.

Rajouri

03

 

5.

Poonch

01

 

6.

Udhampur

05

 

7.

Reasi

03

1 (Shastri Memorial)

8.

Kishtwar

01

 

9.

Doda

Nil

 

10.

Ramban

Nil

 

 

Total

75

3

 

Kashmir Division -67

S. No.

District

No. of Colleges

De-affiliated

 

1.

Srinagar

19

 

2.

Budgam

07

 

3.

Ganderbal

02

 

4.

Badipora

07

 

5.

Baramulla

20

 

6.

Kupwara

01

 

7.

Pulwama

06

 

8.

Anantnag

05

 

9.

Kulgam

Nil

 

10.

Kargil

Nil

 

11.

Leh

Nil

 

 

Total

67

Nil

Private Colleges Functioning in Jammu and Kashmir State.

 

Jammu Division

Kashmir Division

 

Total

B. Ed.

75

(3 de-affiliated)

B. Ed.

67

142

(3 de-affiliated)

M. Ed.

02

M. Ed.

Nil

02

Degree College

16

Degree College

04

20

PG Course

01 (English)

PG Course

Nil

01

BCA

31

 (18 de-affiliated)

BCA

09

40

 (18 de-affiliated)

MCA

04

MCA

03

07

BBA

27

(14 de-affiliated)

BBA

06

33

(14 de-affiliated)

MBA

05

(2 de-affiliated)

MBA

04

09

(2 de-affiliated)

Law

07

(2 de-affiliated)

Law

05

12

(2 de-affiliated)

PGDCA

05

(3 de-affiliated)

PGDCA

Nil

05

(3 de-affiliated)

Craft Management and Entrepreneurship Programme (CMEP)

Nil

Craft Management and Entrepreneurship Programme (CMEP)

01

01

Engineering College

03

Engineering College

01

04

                                                                                                               

 




List of Jammu Division Private Colleges who are affiliated with University of Jammu
 

S. No.

Name of Trust/Society

Name of the College

Year of Establish

ment

District

Course

Offered

Intake/

Adm.

Trustees/

Management

 

Jammu District

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Model Institute of Education and Research Society, B. C. Road, Jammu.

MIER College of Education B. C. Road, Jammu

1981

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/226

Dr. Arun Kumar

1999

Jammu

Comp. Engg

E&C Engg

Elect. Engg.

IT Engg

Total

120

120

60

60

360

1999

Jammu

MCA

 

1992

Jammu

PGDCA

De-affiliated

2007

Jammu

MBA

 

 

Jammu

M. Ed.

 

2.

Managing Committee  M.C. Khalsa College of Education Chand nagar, Jammu

M.C. Khalsa College of Education Chandnagar, Jammu

1989

(Minority College) 

Jammu

B. Ed.

160/92

S. Harbans Singh

3.

Dogra Educational Trust, Shastri Nagar, Jammu

Dogra College of Education Bassi Kalan, Bari Brahmana, Jammu

1994

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/240

Thakur Gulchain Singh Charak

2000

Jammu

Law College (3&5)

 

2008

Jammu

BBA

 

2010

Jammu

PGDCA

Zero session

2010

Jammu

BCA

 

4.

NSM Educational Society, Patta Bohri, Jammu

N.S.M. College of Education Patta Bohri, Jammu

1994

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/113

T. R. Mahajan

5.

Divya Educational Trust, Lower Gaddigarh, Jammu

Divaya College of Education Lower Gaddi Garh, Miran Sahib, Jammu

1998

Jammu

B. Ed.

De-affiliated

K. K. Shastri

6.

Chenab Educational Trust, Village Langer, Kaluchak, Jammu

Chenab College of Education, Langar, Opp. SBI, Kaluchak, Jammu (BIMTAS)

1999

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/240

R. S. Chib

2008

Jammu

BBA

 

2008

Jammu

BCA

 

2010

Jammu

PGDCA

 

2010

Jammu

B.Com.

 

7.

Luthra Academe Ltd, Talab Tillo, Jammu

Luthra College of Education, Bohri Talab Tillo Jammu

2000

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/118

Rajiv Luthra

8.

Kalam Kari Centre Society, Paloura, Jammu

KCS College of Education for Women,  Opp. Roopnagar, Paloura Jammu

2000

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/189

Purnima Chaudhri

 

Jammu

M. Ed.

 

9.

Shri Sain Charitable Trust, Nardni Raipura, Jammu

Trikuta College of Education, Nardni Raipur, Jammu

2000

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/92

Dr. Roop Lal

2001

Jammu

Degree College

 

2002

Jammu

BCA

 

2005

Jammu

Law College (3&5)

 

2008

Jammu

BBA

 

10.

Pir Panchal Educational Trust

Sheri Kashmir College of Education, Ajit  Nagar, Gadi Garh, Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

250/236

Narinder Kour

11.

Tawi Educational Trust, Jammu

National College of Education Purkhoo Camp Domana, Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/110

Vidhi S Singh

Institute of Management Studies, Gurha Brahmana, Akhnoor Road, Jammu.

1999

Jammu

MBA

 

2006

Jammu

BCA

 

2007

Jammu

BBA

 

2010

Jammu

MCA

 

Yoganada College of Engineering & Technology (YECT),  Gurha Brahmana Akhnoor Road, Jammu

2013

Jammu

Comp. Engg.

IT Engg.

Civil Engg.

Mech. Engg.

Elect. Engg.

Total

60

60

60

60

60

300

12.

Colliope Educational Trust, Gandhinagar, Jammu

Colliope College  of Education;, Akhnoor Highway, Doomi, Jammu

 2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/310

Munish Suri

13.

New Gandhi Memorial Educational Society, Mira Sahib, Jammu

New Gandhi Memorial College of Education , Dhinde Kalan, Miran  Sahib Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/203

Sushil Mahajan

2009

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

2009

Jammu

BBA

14.

Atman Society of Education Kunjwani, Jammu

 

Atman College of Education, Opp.  Greater  Kalish, Marbal Market, Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/302

Sanjay Mahajan

2010

Jammu

BBA

De-affiliated

15.

Brilliants Educational Society, Hotel  Natraj, Jammu

Harvard College of Education, Karan Bagh, Airport Road, Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/132

Sudershan Singh Wazir

2009

Jammu

BBA

De-affiliated

16.

Secular Educational Trust, Jammu

CMH College of Education, Chowdhi Top, Sainik Colony, Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/46

Z. A. Cghoudhary

2004

Jammu

Law College (3&5)

Zero session

17.

K. C. Educational Society, Jammu

KC College of Education, Akhnoor Road, Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/113

Sudershan Mahajan

2003

Jammu

Law College (3&5)

 

 

 

 

 

18.

Guru Nanak Educational Trust Kunjwani, Jammu

Guru Nanak College of  Education, Jallo Chak Bari Barahmana Jammu

2001

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/46

Prof. Harbans Singh

19.

B. N. Educational Trust, Nowabad Sunjwan, Jammu

B.N. College of Education, Nowabad, Sunjwan, Jammu

2002

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/145

Er. A. G. Kohli

20.

Sai Shyam Educational Society, Canal Road, Jammu

Sai-Shyam College of  Education, Ghou- Manhasau. Jammu

2002

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/195

C. L. Tickoo

21.

 

J.K. Educational Society Kunjwani, Jammu

J.K. COE, Kunjwani, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/184

Raj Daluja

2009

Jammu

BBA

 

2010

Jammu

BCA

 

 

22

Sant Manjit Singh Trust, Digina, Jammu

Sant Mela Singh COE, Digiana, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/188

Prof. Anmol Singh

1999

Jammu

Comp. Engg.

E&C Engg.

IT Engg.

Mech. Engg.

Elect. Engg.

Total

60

60

60

60

60

300

1999

Jammu

MCA

 

2001

Jammu

Degree College

 

2001

Jammu

BCA

 

2007

Jammu

MBA

 

2009

Jammu

BBA

 

23

Shiridee Charitable Trust, Village Bagala, Samba, Jammu

Shirdee COE,  Mohamood Pur Bishnah, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/75

Er. R. K. Puri

24.

Ranjit Educational Trust, Village Doli Jammu

Ranjit COE, Guru Arjan Dev Nagar, Rakh Bandhuwala, Kunjwani, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

301/276

Nirmaljit Singh

25.

Tagore Educational Research Society, Canal Road, Jammu

Tagore COE, Akhalpur P. O. Talab Tillo, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

280/268

Om Parkash

26

Kawa Educational and Welfare Society, Shiv Nagar, Jammu.

Kawa College of Education, Patoli Gurha Brahmana, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

280/277

Er. M. S. Katoch

2006

Jammu

BCA

 

2010

Jammu

BBA

De-affiliated

27

Peer Pahchal Educational Trust Society Mahore (J&K)

Hill People COE, Kot Bhakwal, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

280/101

Khalid Jhangir Malik

2009

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

2010

Jammu

Degree College (Arts. B. Com.)

 

28

Himilayan Educational Trust, Paloura, Jammu

Scared Heart COE, Azad Colony Paloura, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/245

Rajni Bala

2008

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

29

S.N. Charitable Trust (Beacon COE) Village Kote Bhalwal, Jammu

Beacon COE,  Kot-Bhalwal, Jammu

2004

Jammu

B. Ed.

280/100

Nirmal Sharma

30

K.C. Gurukul Educational Society Gandhi Nagar, Jammu

 

K.C. Gurukul COE,  Opp. BSF Gate, Jammu

2003

Jammu

B. Ed.

301/253

Arvind Mahajan

31.

Jan Educational and Rural Sanitation Societ Poonch

Jan COE, Kot Bhalwal, Jammu

2004

Jammu

B. Ed.

280/106

Aijaz Ahmad Jan

2009

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

32

Kulbushan Handa Educational Trust, Jammu

Handa COE, Sector-D Sainik Colony, Jammu

2004

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/128

Veena Handa

33.

Taawish Educational Trust Jammu

 

Taawish COE, Channi Rama, Jammu

2004

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/107

Pooja Malhotra

34

Galaxy Educational Society Jammu

Galaxy COE,  Sector-E Sainik Colony, Jammu

2004

Jammu

B. Ed.

310/206

Arun Kumar Sharma

2008

Jammu

BBA

De-affiliated

2009

Jammu

BCA

35.

R.M. Charitable Trust, Educational Trust, Jammu

R. M. COE, Sector-D Sainik Colony, Jammu

2007

Jammu

B. Ed.

250/214

Rameshwar Mengi

2009

Jammu

BBA

 

2009

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

36.

New Modern Educational Society, Jammu

New Modern COE, Sainik Colony, Jammu

2007

Jammu

B. Ed.

251/157

Tarun Bahl

2009

Jammu

BBA

 

2009

Jammu

BCA

 

2010

Jammu

Degree College (Arts & B. Com. Evening Shift)

 

37

Thakur Anant Singh Society, of Education Jammu

Thakur Anant Singh COE,  Sainik Colony Jammu

2007

Jammu

B. Ed.

210/86

Thakur Sham Singh

38,

Durga Devi Educational Trust, Jammu

Priyadarsh

ni Institute of Management Studies , Purkhoo, Jammu

2000

Jammu

MBA

De-affiliated

Suri

2008

Jammu

BCA

2009

Jammu

BBA

2009

Jammu

MCA

39.

Springdales Education Society, Lower Barnai, Jammu

Springdales, Muthi, Jammu

2009

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

Malhotra

2010

Jammu

BBA

40

Jambuoo Lochan Educational Trust, Jammu

Sharma College, Gharota, Jammu

2009

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

Sharma

2010

Jammu

BBA

41.

 

NITS Educational Trust, Miran Sahib, Jammu

NITS Degree College Mira Sahib, Jammu

2009

Jammu

BCA

De-affiliated

Kohli

2009

Jammu

BBA

42

Shivalik Educational Trust, Jammu

SET Business School Bari Brahmana, Jammu

2007

Jammu

MBA

De-affiliated

Mahajan

2009

Jammu

BBA

43

NIELIT (DOEACC) Center, Jammu

NIELIT (DOEACC) Center, Jammu

2009

Jammu

PGDCA

30

A Moon

 

 

District Samba

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

R. K. Society for Urban and Rural Development, Bari Brahmana, Jammu

R.K. College  of Education, Bari-Brahmna, Samba

2001

Samba

B. Ed.

310/98

Ved Parkash

2006

Samba

Degree College

 

2009

Samba

BBA

BCA

Zero session

2009

Samba

Law College (3&5)

De-affiliated

45

Saraswati Education Trust, Village Lojwal Samba

Saraswati COE, Najwal, Samba

2003

Samba

B. Ed.

310/217

Rajesh Sharma

46.

 

Adarash Educational Trust

Adarash College of Education, Tarore Bridge, Samba

 

 

2000

Samba

B. Ed.

310/197

A. K. Kapoor

2009

Samba

BBA

De-affiliated

2009

Samba

BCA

47.

J. K. Secular Public Trust.

New Millennium College of Education, Tarore, Jammu

2000

Samba

B. Ed.

310/66

Ram Paul

48.

 

 

Smt. Rattana Devi  Gopal Dass  Memorial Trust,   Samba.

Bhargava College of Education, Samba

2001

Samba

B. Ed.

310/255

Parkash Sharma

2001

Samba

Degree College

 

2004

Samba

BCA

 

2009

Samba

BBA

 

2009

Samba

Law College (3&5)

De-affiliated

2011

Samba

PG English

 

49.

Vimal Muni Adarash Education Society Village Najwal Samba, Jammu

Vimal Muni COE,  Ramgarh, Vijaypur, Samba 

2003

Samba

B. Ed.

280/114

Anu Gupta

50.

K.C. Minerva Educational Trust Ramgarh Samba

K.C. Minerva COE, Raya Morh P. O. Taore, Samba

2004

Samba

B. Ed.

250/250

Koshal Dogra

51.

Bhai Veer Singh Memorial Educational Trust, Samba

Bhai Veer Singh COE, Tarore Samba * (Not affiliated from the session 2008-09)

2004

 

Samba

B. Ed.

De-affiliated

S. I. P. S. Bali (De-affiliated)

 

District Kathua

 

 

 

 

 

 

52.

Vivekenand Educational Society, Kathua

Vivekenand College of Education, Lakhanpur, Kathua

1995

 

 

 

 

Kathua

 

 

 

 

B. Ed.

 

 

 

 

310/246

Dr. Sudarshan Kumar Gupta

53.

Ashoka Educational Training and Research Institute Society, Krishna Nagar, Jammu

Ashoka College of  Education, Kathua

2001

Kathua

B. Ed.

310/214

Kamal Gupta

2001

Kathua

BCA

De-affiliated

2004

Kathua

Law College (5 yrs)

 

54.

Shri Swami Vishwatama Nand Sadhbavana Charitable Trust, Bombay.

Guru Gang Dev  College of Education Chann Arrorian, Kathua

2001

Kathua

B. Ed.

310/204

Shri Swami Vishwatmananad  Saraswati Ji Maharaj

2001

Kathua

Degree College

 

55.

New Age Educational and Research Society,  Patel Nagar, Kathua

New Age COE, Phinter (Billawar, Kathua

2002

Kathua

B. Ed.

310/303

Sohan Lal

2003

Kathua

Degree College

 

56.

Bhavya Educational Trust, Bhosoli, Kathua

Ramisht College of Education, Basohi Kathua

2003

Kathua

B. Ed.

310/283

Rajinder Prasad Sharma

57.

Public Welfare Trust, Hostel Chinar Hazuri Bagh, Srinagar

Baba Farid College of Education Hatli Road, Kathua 

2003

Kathua

B. Ed.

310/142

Mrs Harmeer Kour

58.

Suriya Educational Trust, Village Logate, Kathua

Surya COE, Logate Kathua

2003

Kathua

B. Ed.

280/244

Surjit Singh Jamwal

59.

Thakur Dharam Singh Education & Research Society Village Traf Manjali (Kathua)

Thakur Dharam Singh COE, w. No. 9 Bus Stand Kathua

2003

Kathua

B. Ed.

310/310

Ganderab Singh

60.

Dogra Cultural and Educational Trust Kathua

Rajiv Gandhi Memorial College of Education, National Highway Kathua

2003

Kathua

B. Ed.

309/309

Pankaj Dogra

2009

Kathua

BBA

De-affiliated

2010

Kathua

BCA

 

2011

Kathua

Degree College (Arts & B. Com.) 

 

61.

Bhagat Kabir Memorial Trust Kathua

Bhagat Kabir COE, Hatli Road, Kathua

2004

Kathua

B. Ed.

220/168

Captain S. S. Soodan

62.

Cosmic Educational Trust Kathua

Cosmic COE, Lakhanpur Kathua

2004

Kathua

B. Ed.

310/310

Swami Paramanand Saraswati

63.

Satyam College of Educations Trust.

Satyam College of Education, Opp. RTO Office, Lakhanpur Kathua

2007

Kathua

B. Ed.

170/143

Kuldip Wahi

64.

Lal Bhadur Shastri  Education Trust, Rajbagh Kathua

Lal Bhadur Shastri COE, Raj Bagh Kathua

2007

Kathua

B. Ed.

250/250

Dr. Surinder Kohli

2009

Kathua

BBA

 

65.

Mehtab Educational Trust, Kathua

Bharat College of Education, National Highway Hatli Morh, Kathua

2007

Kathua

B. Ed.

250/239

Harjinder Singh Anand

2009

Kathua

BCA

De-affiliated

2009

Kathua

BBA

 

66.

Kathua Educational Society, Kathua

R.S. College of Education, Village Kanayari Jaglote, Kathua

2007

Kathua

B. Ed.

250/194

K. K. Bakshi

67.

Guru Tej Bhadur Educational Trust.

Guru Tej Bhadur COE, Chak Ghota Kathua

2008

Kathua

B. Ed.

150/122

Prof. Nehal Singh

68.

Shri Shri Parmahansa Yogananda, Trust Kathua

Shri Shri Parmahansa Yogananda COE, Lakhanpur, Kathua

2008

Kathua

B. Ed.

190/181

Deepali Sharma

69.

R. B. Educational Trust, Rajbagh, Kathua

Divya Degree College, Rajbagh Kathua

2009

Kathua

Degree College

 

 

2009

Kathua

BBA

De-affiliated

2009

Kathua

BCA

70.

Amar Singh Education Development Society, Jandi, Hiranagar

Shri Amar Singh Institute of Computer Sciences, Jandi, Hiranagar, Kathua

2008

Kathua

BCA

De-affiliated

 

71.

Surkahala Mata Educational Trust, Kathua

Sarvodya Institute of Education & Research Sukurla Devi Tehsil Billawar, Kathua

2009

Kathua

BCA

 

 

72.

Kartar Educational Trust, Kathua

Kartar Institute of Management & Sciences, Kathua

2010

Kathua

BCA

De-affiliated

 

2010

Kathua

BBA

73

Prithvi Raj Charitable Trust, Kathua

Prithvi Raj Degree College, Kathua

2012

Kathua

Degree College

 

Smt. Seema Kumari

 

District Udhampur

 

 

 

 

 

 

74.

Happy Model Foundation, Udhampur

 

 

 

Shivalik  College of Education Shivnagar, National Highway-1A Udhampur

1998

Udhampur

B. Ed.

310/178

Mineesh Gulati

75.

Kalras Educational Trust Hospital Road, Udhampur

Kalras College of Education, Industrial Estate Complex phase-II, Udhampur

2000

Udhampur

B. Ed.

310/310

Aman Kalra

2001

Udhampur

PGDCA

De-affiliated

2004

Udhampur

BCA

 

76.

Kalra College of Education Village Pachote Channani

Kalra COE, Khud, Udhampur

2003

Udhampur

B. Ed.

250/247

Er. S. P. Kalra

77.

Bharitiya Educational Trust, Udhampur

Bhartiya COE, Udhampur

2003

Udhampur

B. Ed.

310/310

Madhu Sharma

78.

Bhim Singh Education, Trust, Udhampur

Bhim Singh College of Education, Udhampur

2009

Udhampur

B. Ed.

100/50

Pardeep Singh

79.

Bhaskar Educational Trust, Udhampur

Bhaskar Degree College, Udhampur

2011

Udhampur

Degree College

(Arts & B. Com.)

 

 

2009

Udhampur

BBA

 

2010

Udhampur

BCA

 

 

District Rajouri

 

 

 

 

 

 

80.

Tariq Educational Society

Tariq  College of Education, Dassal,  Rajouri

2000

Rajouri

B. Ed.

310/256

T. M. Tariq

81.

Swami Vishwatama Nand Sadhbavana Charitable Trust.

Swami Vishwatamanand Saraswati  College of Education, Sunderbani,  Rajouri

2001

Rajouri

B. Ed.

 

Degree College

310/269

Shri Swami Vishwatmananad  Saraswati

SVN Women Degree College, Rajouri

2000

Rajouri

Women College

 

82.

Himaliyan Educational Mission Society Rajouri

Himaliyan COE, Rajouri

2003

Rajouri

B. Ed.

310/274

Jb. Abdul Aziz Wani

2004

Rajouri

Degree College (Arts, B.Com & Sc)

 

 

 

District Kishtwar

 

 

 

 

 

 

83.

Islamia Farida Educational and Research Institute Trust, Kishtwar

Islamia  Farida College of Education, Kishtwar

2001

Kishtwar

B. Ed.

310/225

Tanveer Ahmad Kichloo

 

 

District Reasi

 

 

 

 

 

 

84.

Swadeshi Welfare  Trust College, Reasi

Vaishno Devi COE, Reasi

2002

Reasi

B. Ed.

310/205

S. K. Puri

2010

Reasi

BCA

De-affiliated

85.

Shastri  Memorial  Educational  Training  and Research Institute  Reasi

Shastri  Memorial  COE, Reasi

2003

Reasi

B. Ed.

De-affiliated

Tilak Raj Kohli

86.

Durga Educational Trust Jammu

Durga College of Education, Katra

2004

Katra

B. Ed.

310/151

Brij Mohan Sharma

 

District Poonch

 

 

 

 

 

 

87.

Poonch Educational Society, Poonch

Poonch COE, Poonch

 2003

Poonch

B. Ed.

280/105

Mohd Syeed Beigh

88.

Muqaddas Academy, Mendhar, Poonch

Muqaddas Degree College, Mendhar, Poonch

2000

Poonch

Degree College

 

Munir Hussain Shah

 

District Doda

 

 

 

 

 

 

89.

Rana Charitable Trust, Doda

A.S. Degree College

2011

Doda

Degree College

Zero Session

 


List of Kashmir Division Private Colleges who are affiliated with University of Kashmir

S. No.

Name of the College

Name of Trust/Society

Year of Establish

ment

District

Course

Offered

Intake

Trustees/

Management

 

Jammu  District Camp College

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Hindu Education Society, Kashmir

 

Gandhi Memorial College of Education, Srinagar  (Camp) Kot Balwal, Jammu (affiliated with KU)

1951

Srinagar

B. Ed

507

i.  Sh. A. K. Dewan

ii. Sh. Anil Dhar

iii. Sh. K. B. Kachroo

iv. Dr. Satish Bhan

v.  Sh. Ravinder Thusoo

vi.  Prof. Neeraj Wagnoo

2.

Vishwa Bharti  Managing Committee, Srinagar

Vishwa Bharti College of Education, Srinagar (Camp) Akalpur, Jammu

(affiliated with KU)

1951

Srinagar

B. Ed

507

i.   Prof. P. M. Miya

ii.  Dr. O. P. Razdan

iii. Sh. D. V. Batra

iv. Sh. A. K. Bhat

v.  Sh. R. K. Hak

vi.  J. L. Koul.

 

Srinagar District

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Adnan Educational Trust, Srinagar

Adnan College of Education, Batpora, Sgr.

2007

Srinagar

B. Ed.

258

i. Mohd Yaqoob

ii. Samin Nazir

iii. Imtiyaz Ahmad

4.

Dr. Iqbal Memorial Educational Society, Shalteng, Srinagar

Dr. Iqbal Training College of Education, Mahjoor Nagar, Srinagar

1994

Srinagar

B. Ed.

507

i. Noor Mohd Bhat

ii. Sajad Mohd Bhat

iii. Haji Mohd Yousuf

iv. Bashir Ahmad Puju

v. Shameema Bano

vi. Shanaza Bano.

vii. Ab. Rehman Bhat

5.

Green Land Educational Society Hawal, Srinagar

Green Land College of Education, Hawal Srinagar.

2006

Srinagar

B. Ed.

195

i. Mohd Ashraf Jan

ii. Khalida Parveen

iii. Suhail Jan.

iv.Aarif Punjabi

v. Farooq Ah. Zargar.

2012

Srinagar

BBA

40

6.

Kousar Educational Society, Nowshera, Srinagar

 

Kousar College of Education, Nowshera, Srinagar

2002

Srinagar

B. Ed.

 

442

 

i. Ab Hamid

ii. Altaf Ah. Bajaj

iii. Najaf Bashir

iv. Insha Hamid

v. Fowzia

 

Srinagar

BCA

50

7.

Lake City Educational, Trust Shalimar, Srinagar.

Lake City College of Education, Shalimar, Srinagar

2007

Srinagar

B. Ed

133

i. Syed Anwar

ii. Mrs. Saleem

iii. Mrs. Gazanfar

iv. Munshi Muzaffar

v. Syed Zulfkar

8.

CASET Educational Society, Shiv Bhawan, Karan Nagar, Srinagar

Nud Reshi College of Education, Natipora, Budshah Nagar Srinagar

1994

Srinagar

B. Ed.

445

Makhan Lal Kak

Kushilya Chowdry

Ram Nath Thusoo

Vinod Vishan

Manish

 

Srinagar

BCA

120

9.

Popular Educational Trust, Umarabad, Srinagar

Popular College of Education, Mugjund, Srinagar

2004

Srinagar

B. Ed.

195

Gh. Hassan Parray

 Manzoor Ahmad

Mohd Yehiya

Razia Yeha

Halema Parrey

Rukshana

10.

Ramzan Educational Trust, Gulshan Nagar, Srinagar

Ramzan College of Education, Gulshan Nagar, Srinagar

2006

Srinagar

B. Ed.

258

Gh. Mohi-Ud-Din

Suhail Mohi-ud-din

Rabiya Sajad Wani

Mahrokh Mushtaq

Zafar Saleem

Sajas Shafi

11.

JUK Educational Society Nawabazar Srinagar.

Rizwan Memorial College of Education, Nawabazar, Srinagar.

1999

Srinagar

B. Ed.

258

Molvi Abdul Hai

Refat Tabasum

Fatima Rashid

Sumaira Molvi

Salima Begium

12.

Rural Educational & Social Elevation Trust, Pulwama (RESET)

RESET College of Education, Bagander  Lasgen, Srinagar

2004

Srinagar

B. Ed.

195

Shujet Hussain Muft

Khursheed Hussain Negroo

Sheikh Mubarak Ahmad

Zakir Hussain Shah

Raiess Ahmad Mir

Saleema Akhter

13.

Sadiq Memorial Educational Trust, Village Moza Zoonimar, Srinagar

Sadiq Memorial College of Education, Soura, Srinagar

2004

Srinagar

B. Ed.

320

Atiqa Begium

Sheikh Parveez

Nighat Farooq

Nuzhat Masood

Sheikh Mohd Iqbal

14.

Mirza Arif Educational Trust, Barazulla Srinagar

Sarfaraz College of Education, Khalil Colony, Hyderpora, Byepass

1994

Srinagar

B. Ed.

569

Iqbal Hanief Beigh

Yasmeen Iqbal Beigh

Shahida Iqbal

Iqra Iqbal

Taha Iqbal

15.

Shadab Society for Education Hawal Srinagar

 

Shadab College of Education, Malabagh, Hazartbal,  Srinagar

2003

Srinagar

B. Ed.

445

Shabir Ah. Bazaz

Ab. Gani Bazaz

Sameer Nazir

Miss Azra

Ms. Nusrat

Kashmir Law College

2003

Srinagar

3/5 years Law

70

65

16.

Children Welfare Educational Society,  HMT Zanakot, Srinagar

Shanti Nikaten College of Education, HMT, Srinagar

2006

Srinagar

B. Ed.

320

Showkat Hussain

Rukaiya Rehan

Mohd Shiyan

Maliya

Mohd Akbar Khan

17.

SSM Society, Srinagar

 

Sir Syed Memorial College of Education-Soiteng, Lasjan Budgam.

1993

Srinagar

B. Ed.

445

S. A. Rouf

Gh. Mohd Banday

Muhib-Ul-Islam

Syed Mohd Murtaza

Syed Irtiza

18.

Shafi Memorial Educational Society Rajbagh, Srinagar.

Srinagar College of Education, Shivpora

2004

Srinagar

B. Ed.

195

Sajad Shafi

Nigeena Parveen

Rabiya Mohi-Ud-Din

Berjees Mukhtiya

Zubair Bastal

Basharat Ahamd

19.

Tahira Khanam Charitable Trust, Hazoribagh, Srinagar

 

Tahira Khanam College of Education, Lawaypora, Srinagar

1998

Srinagar

B. Ed.

 

445

 

Tahira Khanam

Ab. Aziz Dar

Seema Aslam

Musrat Mushtaq

Habibullah

Prem Singh

Khalid Gowher Amin

 

Srinagar

Degree College

30

20

Women Educational Institute Trust, Umer Colony Lal Bazar, Srinagar

Women Educational Institute, (Jamait-Ul-Banant) Umer Colony Lal Bazar, Srinagar

 

 

Degree Course Fazila

 

 

21

Success Education and Training and Foundation Trust, Rajbagh, Srinagar

Success College of Professional Studies, Naikpora, Rajbagh, Srinagar

2010

Srinagar

BBA

40

Ali Mohd Wani

Gh. Hassian Mir

22

Candid Educational Society, Nowgam, Srinagar

Candid COE & Management Nowgam, Srinagar

2010

Srinagar

BBA

 

Ab. Majid Bhat

23

NIELIT (DOEACC Society Center) Rangrath, Budgam

 

NIELIT (DOEACC Center)Rangrath Budgam

 

Srinagar

MCA

 

A.H. Moon

24

Craft Development Society, Srinagar

 

Craft Development Institute, Srinagar

2011

Srinagar

Craft Management and Entrepreneurship Programme (CMEP)

 

 

 

Ganderbal District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Qamariya Rural Educational Trust, Village Badosipora,

 

Qamariya College of Education, Badampura, Ganderbal

2004

Ganderbal

B. Ed.

195

Shahnaz Nasreen

Mohd Sidiq Wani

Zaffar Meharaj Qazi

Nazir Magray

26

Raihan Educational Trust, Dalgate, Srinagar

 

Raihan College of Education,  Khalmulla, Alesteng, Ganderbal

2004

Ganderbal

B. Ed.

320

Ulfat Nazir

Tanvir Ahmad

Sofia Nazir

Nazir Ahmad

Mehraj-Ud-Din

 

Kupwara District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Womens Education Society, Kupwara

 

Sheikh-ul-Alam College of Education, Drugmulla, Kupwara

2002

Kupwara

B. Ed.

320

Sajad Ajmal Wani

Aiman Sajad

Abdul Majid Wani

Abdul Salam Shah

Haleema Begium

 

 

Anantnag District

 

 

 

 

 

 

28.

Al-Ahad Educational Trust, Anantnag

 

Al-Ahad College of Education, K. P. Road, Anantnag

2006

Anantnag

B. Ed.

195

Shafqat Sidiq

Zulfkar Ahamd

Mukhtar Ahmad

Tabasum

Dildar Ahmad

Abid Yousuf

Imtiyaz Ahmad

29.

Jamia Educational Trust, Brakpora, Anantnag

Jamia College of Education, Brakpora, Anantnag

2007

Anantang

B. Ed.

195

Mohd Shafi Lone

Gh. Nabi Ganie

Altaf Qadri

Fayaz Ahmad Bhat

Gh. Ahmad Ganie

30.

Rehmat-e-Alam Educational Trust, Anantnag

Rehmat-e-Alam College of Education, Anchodora, Anantnag

1994

Anantnag

B. Ed.

445

G. N. Sidiquee

Hakeem Mohd Khalil

Aliyas Waheed Hagroo

Qazi Ahmadullah

Haqumat Singh

 

31.

Shah-i-Hamdan Society of Education, Research and Demonstration

Shah-i-Hamdan College of Education, Siligam Pahalgam Road, Anantnag

2005

Anantnag

B. Ed.

258

Ab Ahad Ganie

Mohd Ashraf Wani

Ab. Rashid Ganie

Muzafar Khlil Wani

Mohd Iqbal Lone

Mohd Hussain Shah

 

 

BCA

40

32

Women Empowerment Educational Trust, Kathua

 

WEETA College of Education, Anantnag

2004

Anantnag

B. Ed.

258

Shasita Rashid Khaki

Rakshanda Tawqeer

Anisa Ara

Ajaz Ahmad Mir

Halima Begium

Asmat Ara

33

Hilal Institute Society, Nai Basti, Anantnag

Super Computer College, Bus Stand Anantnag

2010

Anantnag

BCA

30

Shahid Jeelani

 

Bandipora District

 

 

 

 

 

 

34.

Future Vision Society Bandipora

Al-Noor College of Education, Mader Bandipora

2004

Bandipora

B. Ed.

258

Gh. Nabi Tantray

Haji Ab. Ahaid Malla

Jawhara Bano

Mohd Imran Lone

Saheena Bano

35.

Baba Payam-Ud-Din Educational Trust, Zanageer

Baba Payam-Ud-Din College of Education, Watlab, Zaingeer

2006

Bandipora

B. Ed.

133

Gh. Nabi Tantray

Haji Ab. Ahad Malla

Jawhara Bano

Mohd Imran Lone

Shaheena Bano

36.

Harmukh Educational Society, Bandipora

Harmukh College of Education, Sunarwani, Bandipora

2004

Bandipora

B. Ed.

195

Khursheed Ahmad

M. S. Mir

Mushtaq Ahmad Malik

Mehraj-ud-Din Mir

Manzoor Ahamd Malik

37.

People’s Welfare Foundation, Bandipora

Mehboob-Ul-Alam College of Education , Kalusa Bandipora

1995

Bandipora

B. Ed.

445

Mohd Ramzan Bhat

Ghulam Mohiud Din Gani

Rafiq Bano

38.

Shaheen Educational Trust, Bandipora

Shaheen College of Education, Rampura, Bandipora

2007

Bandipora

B. Ed.

195

Arshad Hussain Lone

Nabi Shah

Saidullah Lone

M. Hussain Shah

39.

Bright Educational Service Society, Bandipora.

Sheikh Hamza College of Education, Mader Bandipora

2002

Bandipora

B. Ed.

195

G. A. Zargar

M. M. Bhat

Saleem Jahangir

Parvez Ahmed Bhat

Sabha Munawa

40

Wullar Valley Trust, Bandipora

 

Wullar Valley College of Education, Papchan, Bandipora

2004

Bandipora

B. Ed.

258

Prince Parvaiz

Gh. Nabi Shah

Gh. Mohmad Sheikh

 

Baramulla District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41.

 

Muslim Musafir Khanna Foundation Trust, Sopore.

 

Alamdar College of Education, Sopore

2002

Baramulla

B. Ed.

 

258

 

Gulam Rasool Bacha

Syed Abdul Hai

Khurshd Ismial

Malik Mohiudin

 

Baramulla

3 year LLB

50

 

Baramulla

5 year LLB

50

42

Al-Huda Educational Society, Pattan, Baramulla

Al-Huda College of Education, Pattan

1999

Baramulla

B. Ed.

320

Iqbal Hussain Wani

Tasleema Jan

Nazir Ahmad Bandya

Nisar Ahmad Wani

Mohd Akbar Lone

Sarwar Bagum

43

Apex Educational Trust, Mazbugh, Sopore.

Apex College of Education, Mazbugh, Mandi Road, Sopore

2007

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Hilal Nazir

Suhail Nazir Shah

Tufail Nazir Shah

Saleema Bagum

44.

J&K Culture and Educational Development Movement Kashmir

CED College of Education Narabal Gulmarg Road

2003

Baramulla

B. Ed.

258

Syed Mirak Shah Geelani

Zaffar Ahmad Khan

Gh. Nabi Kubrovi

Syed Shafat Ahmad

Mymoona Geelani

Syed Mubashir Geelani

Syed Maryam

Khurshid Ahmad Chodari

45.

Franklin Educational Trust Sopore

 

Franklin College of Education, Sopore

2007

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Haji Gh. Hassain

Nighat Hassan

Mohd Shafi Dar

Qazi Hashmatullah

Nazir Ahmad Mir

46

Green Vally Educational Trust, Doobiwan, Tangmarg

Green Valley College of Education, Dhobivan, Tangmarg

2005

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Mohd Afzal

Noor-ud-Din

Shabir Ahmad

Bilal Ahmad

Sana Ullah Sailk

47.

Gulzar Memorial Educational Trust, Nowpora Sopore

Gulzar Memorial College of Education Nowpora, Sopore

2004

Baramulla

B. Ed.

258

Mohd Dilawar Wani

Tariq Ahmad Wani

Hussain Ahmad Wani

Parveena Shafi

Sara Bagium

48.

Jan Bas Wali Educational Trust, Baramulla

 

Jan Baz Wali College of Education, Nadihal Baramulla

2000

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Gh. Mohi-Ud-Din

B. A. Shah

Haleema Shah

Zahida

Altaf Shah Syed

Naseeer Ahmad

49.

Jehlum Educational Trust, Baramulla

 

JET College of Education, Delina, Baramulla

1997

Baramulla

B. Ed.

382

Ghulam Ahmad Rather

Mohd Andleeb

Nizam-ud-din Shah

G. M. Sheikh

A. R. Vakil

Ab. Gaffar Dar

S. Arjun Singh

S. Gulcharan Singh

50.

Charitable Educational Trust, Model Town, Sopore.

Kashmir College of Education, Model Town, Sopore

2002

Baramulla

B. Ed.

320

Abdul Rashid Bhat

Mohd Shafi Mir

M. Afzal Haji

Ab. Rahman Gani

51.

Shalimar Educational Society, Shalimar, Srinagar

Kashmir Paradise College of Education, Parihaspora Pattan

2004

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Nazir Ahmad Butta

Asif Iqbal

Farooq Ahmad Butta

Danish Fayaz Wani

52.

Majlisun-Nisa J&K, Sopore.

 

Kashmir Womens College of Education, Noorbagh, Sopore

2002

Baramulla

B. Ed.

258

Atiqa Banoo

Masooda Qureshi

Noora Begum

Suriya Mattoo

Nabla Banoo

53.

MTM Educational Society, Tangmarg

MTM College of Education, Wusun, Tangmarg

2002

Baramulla

B. Ed.

320

Gayas-ud-Din Wani

Sajjad Ather

Iqbal Hussain

Tasleema Jan

Mohd Asim Banday

54.

Muslim Educational Trust, Sopore

 

MET College of Education, Sopore (permanent affiliated)

1972

Baramulla

B. Ed.

445

Gh. Hassan Bucha

 

55.

Peoples Welfare Education Trust, Kitchama Baramulla

Quality Education Training College , Boniyar,  Baramulla

2004

Baramulla

B. Ed.

258

Shahnaz Nasreen

Mohd Sidiq Wani

Zaffar Mehraj Qazi

Nazir Magray

56.

Ramzan Memorial Educational, Trust, Baramulla

Ramzan College of Education, Rangee Sopore

2007

Baramulla

B. Ed.

133

Farooq Ahmad Bhat

Afrooza Banoo

Abdul Hameed Bhat

Gulshan Begum

Nadira

57.

Sopore Educational Trust, National Highway Lalad Sopore

Sanctorium College of Education Lalad Sopore

2006

Baramulla

B. Ed.

258

Mushtaq Ahmad War

Shaker Asharf

Haji Gh. Mohd

Hafiza Begium

Rukhsana Begium

Sumiya Rasool

58.

Subhan Educational, Trust, Baramulla

Subhan Institute of Education Training, Kuzabagh, Baramulla

2006

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Nisar Ahmad Malik

Marouf Nabi

Mushtaq Ahmad Malik

Farooq Ahmad Malik

Parvaiz Ahmad Malik

59.

Al-Mehdi Educational Trust, Mirgund, Pattan

Unique College of Education, Mirgun Pattan

2006

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Shabir Ahmad Alai

Jafar Hussain

Mohd Ibrahim

Nazir Akhter

Gh. Aimal

60.

Welkin Educational Trust, Sopore

 

Welkin College of Education, Sopore

2006

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Inayatullah Hajini

Baseeema Aijaz

Sadaq Inayat

Afaq Ahmad

Saleema Bagum

Shahzada Bashir

 

Budgam District

 

 

 

 

 

 

61.

J&K Ruro Urban Socia Welfre Educational Society, Zakura Hazaratbal, Srinagar

Chinab Valley College of Education, Narkarah, Budgam

2006

Baramulla

B. Ed.

195

Syed Masroor Andrabi

Ab. Hafeez Pampori

Bilal Ahmad Wani

Tariq Ahmad Wani

Posha

Sabiya

Fayaz Ahmad Bhat

62.

Valley Educational & Research Trust, Nowgam

 

Kashmir Valley College of Education & Trainnning, Nawgam, Budgam

2000

Budgam

B. Ed.

 

320

 

Khalid Ahmed

Irfan Rahim

Faisal Rashid

Abdul Rahim

Ab. Hamid Bhat

 

Budgam

3/5yearLLB

40

40

 

Budgam

Degree College

40

63.

Society for Promotion of Culture and Education, Humhama, Budgam

KSERT College of Education, Humhamma Budgam

2000

Budgam

B. Ed

 

382

 

Mumtaz-un-Nisa Soz

Mohd Yousuf

Mohd Ashraf

Mohd Yasin Shah

Bushan Lal Khair

Altaf Hussian

Ganda Singh

 

 

BBA

40

64.

Sacred Educational Mission Society, Bhagat

SEM College of Education, Humhamma, Budgam

1999

Budgam

B. Ed.

 

507

 

Saif-ud-Din Bhat

Ab. Majid Khan

Zahid Ahmad Khan

Nazia Iqbal

Farhat Saif

Rifat Shwal

 

 

BBA

40

 

 

BCA

50

65.

SM Iqbal Educational Society Trikutanagar, Jammu

SM Iqbal College of Education, Gogo-Rengreth Budgam

2003

Budgam

B. Ed.

 

382

 

Jameel –ul-Nisar

Nuzhat Fazly

Sheikh Mohsin Iqbal

Sanjay Mahajan

Jameela Qazmi

Ajaz Qazami

 

 

BBA

40

 

 

MBA

?

66.

Kashmir Educational Foundation  SKTC Complex Nowgam

South Kashmir

Teachers Training College of Education, B. K. Pora

1996

Budgam

B. Ed.

382

Syed Khalid

Syed Hafizullah Bukhari

Syed Masood

Syed Bushra

Hakim Gh. Ahmed

Ishfaq Ahmad Qadir

M. Y. Qureshi

67.

Syed Ali Memorial Educational Trust, Beerwah Budgam

Syed Ali Memorial College of Education Beerwah, Budgam

2006

Budgam

B. Ed.

258

Ghulam Mohd Banday

Syed Ab. Rouf

Syed Rifat Ara Qadri

Syed Shams-Ud-Din

Mphibul Islam

Zahidul Islam

 

68

Iqbal Memorial Trust, Bemina, Srinagar

 

Iqbal Institute of Technology and Management, Laloo Sheshgari Bagh Haiderpora, Budgam

 

 

MBA

 

M. Y. Khan

 

 

BCA

120

 

 

MCA

 

69

T. R. Memorial Society, Budgam

Master Pro Institute of Technology, Nowgam

2010

 

BCA

30

Farooq Ahmad

70

Supore Educational Reseach Trust, Nowgam

Vitasta School of Law Pahru Nowgam

2010

Budgam

3/5 year LLB

30

 

 

Pulwama District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

Green Valley Educational Trust and Research Centre Anantnag

Green Valley College of Education, Lethpora, Pampore

2004

Pulwama

B. Ed.

258

Mrs. Zajhida Tabasum

Sheikh Parviaz

Abid Azad Sheikh

Sheikh Jamsheed Ah.

Mushtaq Ah. Wani

72

Guru Nanak Education Society, Awantipora, Pulwama

Guru Nanak College of Education Awaintipora, Pulwama

2003

Pulwama

B. Ed.

258

Dr. Joginder Singh

Dilbagh Singh

Harmohinder Singh

Roshan Singh

Harjeet Singh

Puspinder Kour

73

Philanthropy Educational Society, Pulwama

 

Insight Institute of Education & Training, Pinglana, Pulwama

2004

Pulwama

B. Ed.

258

Hinna Kousar

Irshad Ah. Naik

Rafiqa Akhter

Naseema Akhter

Sheikh A. Musawar

74

Kashmir Creative Education Foundation Society, Pulwama

Kashmir Creative Education Foundation (KCEF) College of Education, Payar Road,  Pulwama

2002

Pulwama

B. Ed.

382

Mohd Farooq Fazli

Mohd Amin Shah

Mukhtar Ah, Mir

Nazir-Ul-Islam

Adnam Zahoor

Rafeena Akhter

 

Pulwama

Pulwama

3/5 year LLB

50

50

75

J&K Multipurpose Public Missionery Educational Society, Pulwama

Souch Kral Memorial College of Education, Newa Pulwama

2004

Pulwama

B.Ed.

195

Gh. Hassian Wani

Ayaz Ali Ismail

Wahid Ahmad Wani

Zamila Akhter

Naseer Ahmad Wani

Sara Begum

76

Zakir Memorial Educational Pulwama

 

Zakir Memorial College of Education, Tamullhal, Pulwama

2006

Pulwama

B. Ed.

195

Mohd Shafi Dar

Ghulam Ah. Para

Wahid Rehman Para

Zeenat Ara

Sheikh Aquib Ahmad

77

Anjuman Taleem-Ul-Islam Tral

Jamait-Ul-Banant (Islami Oriental College)

 

Pulwama

Degree College Fazila

80

Molvi Noor Ahmad

78

Delhi Business School Trust, Srinagar

Delhi Business School Puchal Pulwama

2010

Pulwama

MBA

 

Abida Shah

79

Max Well Educational Trust, Pulwama

Max Well College of Computer Science Pulwama

2005

Pulwama

BCA

50

Feroz Ahmad

80

Gousia Trust, Newa Road, Pulwama

Master Institute of Technology Pulwama

2010

Pulwama

BCA

30

Abdul Majeed Mir

 

Private Engineering College, Kashmir (01)

S. No.

Name of the College

Name of Trust/Society

Year of Establish

ment

District

Course

Offered

Intake

Trustees/

Management

81.

Srinagar School of Management Trust,

 

SSM Engineering College, Parihaspora, Pattan

1998

Baramulla

Civil

Mech

Com. App.

E&C

Total

120

120

120

120

480

Qazi Dilafroz

Qazi Shabir Ahmad

Kh. Gh. Mohi-Ud-Din Bhat

Mrs Gh. Mohi-Ud-Din Bhat

Bilal Ahmad Bhat

Intikhab Alam

Arifat

Mr. Qazi Gh. Mohi-ud-Din

 

 

BBA

40

 

 

MCA

 

 

 

MBA